Characteristics | Values |
[…] Characteristics | Values |
---|---|
Can you buy 40-ounce beer in Florida? | No |
When was the law restricting beer container sizes enacted? | 1965 |
What are the allowed container sizes? | Less than 32 ounces or more than 128 ounces |
What You'll Learn
Florida's 40-ounce beer ban
Florida has a ban on the sale of beer in containers between the sizes of 32 ounces and one gallon (128 ounces). This means that 40-ounce beers are illegal in the state. The law, which has been in effect since 1965, was amended in 2001 to include this ban.
The statute, Fla. Stat. § 563.06(6), states that:
> All malt beverages packaged in individual containers sold or offered for sale by vendors at retail in this state shall be in individual containers containing no more than 32 ounces of such malt beverages; provided, however, that nothing contained in this section shall affect malt beverages packaged in bulk or in kegs or in barrels or in any individual container containing 1 gallon or more of such malt beverage regardless of individual container type.
The law was reportedly enacted at the request of Anheuser-Busch to gain an advantage over its rival, Miller. However, this has not been confirmed. The statute also offers no official justification for the ban.